A Brief History of the Inane Kars 4 Kids Jingle You Can’t Get Out of Your Head

Enjoy this spectacular article about Country Yossi's connection to one of the most pervasive earworms of our time!

 

A Brief History of the Inane Kars 4 Kids Jingle You Can't Get Out of Your Head

Atone Again (Naturally)

00:0000:00

As the holiest of High Holy Days approaches, we take a moment to share a bit of musical levity....

Atone Again (Naturally)

Performed by Marc Hoffman and the Bungaloafers

Lyrics © 2016 by Mike Pollock

Music by Gilbert O’Sullivan

(intro)

Oh We had Rosh Hashanah last week

And so now it's forgiveness I seek

It’s time for HaShem to once again

Reopen that book He keeps

I hope that he’ll inscribe

My name  there in-side

So like ev'ry Jew

On Yom Kippur who

Says for what I’ve done wrong I’m sorry

I’m standing in the shul, which is full of people praying

It might seem tough, but sure enough

It’s where I’ll be ohmeining

The shofar will be blown

I know I’m not alone

Atone Again, Naturally.

The Hazzan is the first to pray

With a mournful Kol Nidre

I skip drink and food, shlug kapores, too

Wear sneakers and don’t wash my face

And before the sun goes down

Five times I’ll be shteeble-bound

I’ll be davening till the evening

Though my soul is torn to pieces

All the day is spent

In repentance and confession

Tzedakah goes to those in need

Out of my posession

You know where I’ll be

This yontif join with me

Atone Again, Naturally

I start to realize

There’s a lot of awful things I’ve done

Folks I’ve offended

Though unintended

What did I do?

What did I do?

(Break)

Atone Again, Naturally

 

And so at this time ev’ry year

While it may bring a lot of tears

It keeps me and my wife in the Book of Life

With the kinderlach I hold dear

But it’s all about the soul

The spirit that keeps us whole

For we understand what Hashem commands

And He never can be forsaken

Though our year may start

With our hearts so badly broken

You’ll never hear complaints from me

When sacred prayers are spoken

For one entire day

Repent, confess and pray

Atone Again, Naturally

Atone Again, Naturally

Twin Sons of Mixed Jewish-Arab Marriage Celebrate Their Bar Mitzvah

ב"ה

Twin Sons of Mixed Jewish-Arab Marriage Celebrate Their Bar Mitzvah

Our story has a happy ending, but a very painful beginning. It starts with a Jewish woman marrying an Arab, moving in with his family and bearing him four children. Recently, the husband died of complications related to alcohol consumption, and the woman was left totally alone, abandoned by both her Jewish family and that of her Arab husband's.

The woman wanted to return to Judaism but didn't know where to begin. Her daughter came to the rescue, phoning Yad L'Achim's hotline with a plea for help.

"My mother is determined to make her way back to Judaism, despite the difficulties," she said. "She's even moved to the south of Israel to be able to raise her children in a Jewish environment so that they can grow up as faithful members of the Jewish people. But she needs help."

Yad L'Achim responded immediately, pairing the mother with one of its most experienced social workers.

"In our initial meetings, she couldn't stop talking about what she'd been through," recalls the social worker. "She spoke of a difficult childhood that led her to enter into a relationship with an Arab, about how her Jewish family severed ties with her and about the challenges of raising children by herself. I reassured her that from that day on she was beginning a new chapter in her life."

Yad L'Achim found someone in that Negev town to take the woman and her family under their wing. In addition, mentors were found for the children, including twin sons who were nearing Bar Mitzvah age.

The mentors taught the boys how to put on tefillin and how to read from the Torah. Yad L'Achim purchased tefillin of the highest standards for the boys, which they began wearing daily this week after celebrating their Bar Mitzvah. The boys read from the Torah with precision and meaning in a most moving ceremony.

The emotional highlight came when two of the boy's uncles, their mother's brothers, entered the shul to participate in the event. These brothers had joined the rest of the family in writing off their sister. But after much effort made by Yad L'Achim to get the family to reestablish ties, the brothers broke down and agreed to grace the double Bar Mitzvah with their presence.

For the mother, the celebration marked a new future for her Jewish sons and a new beginning in her efforts to reconnect to her family.

For more information visit www.yadlachim.org or info@yadlachim.org. Yad L'Achim: 4018 18th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tel: 1-866-923-5224 (1-866-YAD-LACH) Fax: (718)633-0235.

TwinMixed-MarriageBarMitzvah-YLPRESSRELE

Mazel Tov, American Theological in Kiamesha!

sullrenlogo.png
On Monday, August 10, 2015, Sullivan Renaissance's $10,000 Community Mitzvah Award went to American Theological in Kiamesha for beautifying its facility. Second place award of $5000 went to Khal Divre Chaim Bungalow Colony in Kauneonga Lake; while third place of $3000 was awarded to Camp Bais Yaakov in Ferndale.  Camp Bais Yaakov was also given a special Judge’s “Wow” Award of $1000 for its beautiful flowers.  This contest included ten camps and bungalow colonies in Sullivan County. 

The Community Mitzvah Awards were judged by Mary Lewis, Rabbi Marcus Rubenstein and our own Country Yossi Toiv.  The data collector was Judy Green.

For a complete list of winners, please read the press release.

DADDY BLUE sung by Avner Levy

“DADDY BLUE”: 

We’ve been watching the sad news on TV and hearing about it on the Radio, and as the current unrest in Ferguson, Missouri shows, even absent (perhaps especially absent) a clear picture of exactly what went down, people are all-too-ready to jump down a cop’s throat whenever something goes tragically wrong.

When you watch the DADDY BLUE video, you’ll see and understand what is almost never publicized, never considered, is the humanity of the cop; his life – his world – his family – his children. We routinely ask these brave public servants to go out every day and put their lives on the line; most often without a thought to the possibly tragic consequences of even the most seemingly innocent of interactions with an often unpredictable public. Yet go out they do.

The song, “Daddy Blue” movingly depicts this too-often unacknowledged other side of the equation.

By purchasing the Daddy Blue song (audio / please click here http://www.cdbaby.com/cd/avner), you’ll help send a portion of the proceeds to the Policeman’s Widows & Orphans Fund.

Remember: DADDY BLUE is dedicated to the courageous men & women in BLUE who make the world a SAFER PLACE FOR YOU.

For more info, contact us at:
Music@DaddyBlueSong.com - www.DaddyBlueSong.com

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE AWARDS

sullrenlogo.png
Awards Ceremony Held at Bethel Woods Center for the Arts

[BETHEL] – Hundreds of people attended the two hour Sullivan Renaissance Awards Ceremony on Monday, August 11, as almost $150,000 in grants and scholarships were awarded to winning communities throughout Sullivan County.  The ceremony returned to Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, this time in the Event Gallery.

The Phillipsport Community Center received the Golden Feather, a $25,000 grant presented by NYS Assemblywoman Aileen Gunther.  It was given to one of five large community projects that exhibited the highest level of excellence by incorporating beautification as part of a long-term strategy.  The Village of Jeffersonville received the second place Silver Feather Award of $10,000.  The Rock Hill Fire Department and the Rock Hill Business and Community Association got the $5000 award for the community’s planning efforts.

The winner of the $10,000 Community Mitzvah Award went to Camp Bnos Ahavas Israel in Liberty for beautifying its facility.  Second place award of $5000 went to Khal Divre Chaim Bungalow Colony in Kauneonga Lake; while third place of $3000 was awarded to American Theological Camp in Kiamesha.  Camp Simcha in Glen Spey received a special $5000 “Award of Excellence” as a role model for all institutions in Sullivan County.  This contest included ten camps and bungalow colonies in Sullivan County.  The three judges from outside the county were: Rabbi Joel Schwab of Middletown, Mary Lewis of Cornwall and Country Yossi Toiv of Brooklyn.

Flower awards went to eleven communities this year. 

Dynamite Youth Center was recognized with the “Best Overall Showing of Flowers Award” of $5000.  Judges were impressed by the overall number of gardens, planters and displays; an abundance of color, texture, unique combinations and liberal use of Sullivan Renaissance 2014 collection; innovative designs, including vertical plantings, and the scale of gardens that were appropriate for the size of the buildings and wall spaces; the appropriate mix of perennials, annuals, shrubs and trees to create a year round appeal while encouraging pollination for sustainability; good use of native and non-invasive plants; and thoughtful and reflective signage that entices the visitor to explore and enjoy the multiple gardens.

Other communities receiving $1000 Judges’ Choice Awards for flowers included: CCE Master Gardeners for  the “Best Use of the Sullivan Renaissance Collection;” Liberty United Methodist Church for the “Best New Garden in an Urban Setting;” Long Eddy Renaissance for “Best Innovative and Historical Community Display” and St. Peter’s Regional School for the “Best Creative Use of Color.”

A special “Best Showing of Flowers Award – Maintenance” of $5000 was given to Narrowsburg Beautification Group – for “wowing the judges” with its multiple gardens.   Judging criteria was based on an abundance and variety of colorful flowers, number of gardens, complexity of design and the variety of plants used.  A $3000 award for the “Best Single Garden” went to the Sullivan County Visitors Association. 

Four other communities receiving $1000 Judges’ Choice Awards – Maintenance included: Callicoon Business Association for “Vibrant Use of Color in the Business District;” Hurleyville-Sullivan First for “Beautification Efforts in All Aspects;” Livingston Manor Renaissance for “Consistently Maintained Gardens” and Neversink Renaissance for “Unifying Their Community with Flowers.” 

Grants – ranging from $1000 to $25,000 – were awarded to projects in Categories A, B and C.  Some projects were also recognized with Special Awards for history, youth engagement and environmental stewardship.  All of the communities that completed projects received a grant based on the size of their category, as well as certificates of recognition from Sullivan Renaissance and area legislators.

CATEGORY A
Category A projects are made up of single elements such as a new sign or hanging baskets.  This category was made possible, in part, through the sponsorship of WVOS/WSUL.
First place ($3000)
• Swan Lake Fire Department – Firehouse Sign Garden
Second place ($2000)
• Roscoe Presbyterian Church – Church Landscaping
Third place ($1000)
• Lake Huntington Fire Department – Memorial Garden

SPECIAL AWARDS – Sponsored by Sullivan County Democrat
Best Youth Engagement ($1000)
• Liberty United Methodist Church – Church Landscaping (Phase III)
Historic Preservation ($250)
• Liberty Museum & Arts Center – Museum Façade Enhancements

CATEGORY B
Category B projects are made up of multiple elements such as park enhancements.  This category was made possible, in part, through the sponsorship of Thunder 102/Bold Gold Media.

First place ($10,000):
• Dynamite Youth Center – Landscaping and Sign Garden
Second place ($7000):
• St. Peter’s Regional School – School Landscaping
Third place ($5000):
• Roscoe Rockland Chamber – Revamping Main Street

SPECIAL AWARDS – Sponsored by The River Reporter
Best Youth Engagement ($500 each)
• Cornell Cooperative Extension Master Gardeners – Centennial Entrance Garden
• Dynamite Youth Center – Landscaping and Sign Garden
• Roscoe Rockland Chamber – Revamping Main Street
• St. Peter’s Regional School – School Landscaping
Environmental Stewardship ($500)
• Roscoe Rockland Chamber – Revamping Main Street

CATEGORY C
Category C projects are at multiple locations that incorporate beautification as part of a long-term community wide strategy.  Awards in the category were presented by Assemblywoman Aileen Gunther.

Golden Feather ($25,000 grant):
• Phillipsport Community Center – Phillipsport Beautification
Silver Feather ($10,000):
• Village of Jeffersonville – Backyard Park Enhancements
Planning Award ($5000):
• Rock Hill Fire Department/Rock Hill Business Assoc. – Firemen’s Field Beautification

SPECIAL AWARDS – Sponsored by Kristt Company
Best Youth Engagement ($1000)
• Rock Hill Fire Department/Rock Hill Business Assoc. – Firemen’s Field Beautification
Environmental ($1000)
• Long Eddy Renaissance – Hamlet Beautification
Historic Preservation ($1000)
• Swan Lake Renaissance – Stone Castle Garden

The Phillipsport Community Center project will be on display during a “Golden Feather Celebration” on Saturday, August 23.  Contact Sullivan Renaissance for more details.

Sullivan Renaissance beautification projects were judged for aesthetic improvement, collaboration, youth involvement, permanence and an ability to be maintained.  The team of eleven judges from outside Sullivan County included: Diane Blair, Nicole Franzese, Donna Harrison, Michael Newhard, Linda Onofry, Peter Patel, Nancy Proyect, Odette Sabourin-Dumais, Karen Schneller-McDonald, Ann Smith, Deborah Sweeton and Michael Sweeton.

Before introducing the communities in the Maintenance Support Program, horticultural coordinator Diana Weiner introduced members of the design panel that reviewed gardens during the application process.  This year’s panelists included: Marietta Beanland, Peg Berg, Maureen Charde, Kathy Davidoff, Caroline DeWilde, Susan Dollard, Gay Donofrio, Kathy Fielding, Kate Honders, Jarna Maniguet, Laurie McFadden, Denise Patti, Nancy Schunk, Danuta Skorulska, Irene Stover, Barbara Sush and AnnaLise Vogel.

Diana Weiner also recognized the garden centers and nurseries that sold the Renaissance Collection of plants.  They were: Delaware Valley Farm Home & Garden in Callicoon, Laurel Grove Greenhouse in Port Jervis, Liberty Home Garden & Pet, L & M Greenhouses in Bethel, Manza’s Family Farm in Montgomery, Monticello Farm Home & Garden, Monticello Greenhouses, Inc. and Vita’s Farm & Garden in Jeffersonville.

MAINTENANCE SUPPORT PROGRAM
The Maintenance Support Program provided financial support and technical assistance to established groups with a history of Sullivan Renaissance projects.  Participants received up to $1000, a Merchant Discount Card, Flower Dollars, Bulb Dollars, assistance in organizing volunteer help, additional funding for infrastructure improvements, and other technical and gardening help. 

Eleven participants had multiple garden locations: Callicoon Business Association, Hurleyville-Sullivan First, Liberty Community Development Corp., Livingston Manor Renaissance, Mountaindale Action Committee, Narrowsburg Beautification Group, Neversink Renaissance, White Sulphur Springs Sullivan First, Woodbourne Action Committee, Woodridge Kiwanis and Wurtsboro Renaissance.

Eleven participants had single garden locations: Smallwood-Mongaup Valley Fire Department in Bethel, Town of Mamakating Park in Bloomingburg, St. James’ Episcopal Church in Callicoon, Sullivan County Visitors Association in Ferndale, Highland Lake Fire Department, Sullivan County Historical Society in Hurleyville, Bethlehem Temple Church in Monticello, Hudson River Healthcare in Monticello, Yeshiva Zichron Meir in Mountaindale, YMCA of Sullivan County in Rock Hill and Woodridge Housing Authority.

SUNY SULLIVAN SCHOLARSHIP
The Sullivan County Community College Foundation awarded two full time scholarships of $1000 to volunteers involved in Sullivan Renaissance projects who are attending SUNY Sullivan.
• Brittany Fuller of Livingston Manor – SUNY Sullivan
• Madison McCormack of Jeffersonville – SUNY Sullivan

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE SCHOLARSHIPS
The Community Foundation of Orange and Sullivan Counties awarded eight Sullivan Renaissance scholarships to volunteers who made a significant contribution to a Sullivan Renaissance project.  These scholarships to the college of one’s choice are of various amounts up to $2000. 

• Taylor Goudreau – Wurtsboro/Mamakating – Binghamton University
• Meaghan Hazen – Lumberland – SUNY Brockport
• Andrea McKerrell – Lumberland – SUNY Cortland
• Jordan Mirch – Long Eddy – Delaware Valley College
• Amanda Rosenberger – Callicoon – SUNY Oneonta
• Kane Sauchuk – Swan Lake Renaissance – Binghamton University
• Peter Vorstadt – Highland Lake Fire Department – York College of Pennsylvania
• Mathew Young – Mamakating Town Hall/Historical Society – SUNY Plattsburgh

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE INTERNS
The 2014 interns are: Joseph Aiken, Hannah Bisland, Celina Castellano, Blake Costa, Collin Frost, Britanny Fuller, Taylor Goudreau, Jane Hyman, Matthew Kerendian, Madison McCormack, Jordan Mirch, Ronj Padu, Sabrena Smith, Djani Torres and Manual Valentin.  Program assistant Jennifer Avila helped to coordinate the intern program.

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE VOLUNTEER CORPS
Volunteer coordinator Cara Kowalski introduced members of the Sullivan Renaissance Volunteer Corps.
• First Year Members: Debra Cortese, Tamara D’Antoni, Melissa DeMarmels, Margaret Dryer, Ray Evans, Karen Kerendian, Regina LaCatena, Beth Mastro, Kelly McCowen, Steve Melendez and Rosemary Sherman.
• Second Year Members: Melinda Cormier, Marjorie Evans, Michelle Guidera, Mary Mancuso, Daniel McCormack, Meaghan McCormack, Diane Moss, Margaret Rubin and Eric Schramm.

The ceremony began with the playing of “Do Something Good” by Barry and Ken Somerville.  Sandra Gerry recognized dignitaries and thanked participants for the work they are doing.  Sullivan County Legislative Chair Scott Samuelson thanked everyone for their contributions.

Project recipients received certificates of excellence from Sullivan Renaissance, as well as individual certificates from U.S. Senator Kirsten Gillibrand, U.S. Representative Chris Gibson, NYS Senator John Bonacic, NYS Assemblywoman Aileen Gunther, NYS Assemblywoman Claudia Tenney and the Sullivan County Legislature. 

As groups accepted their certificates, photographs of each project were displayed in a power point presentation created by Colleen Emery, using photographs taken by Jason Dole and the Renaissance staff or submitted by the participants.  Photographer Jonathan Hyman captured the award presentations on film.  The event was planned by Saraid Gonzalez, who also created the program with design help from Helen Budrock.

Before the ceremony, attendees viewed displays of the projects and enjoyed the music of the Somerville Brothers.  Refreshments included desserts supplied by Erin Lipsky and staff at Granite Associates. 

Sullivan Renaissance is a beautification and community development program principally funded by the Gerry Foundation.  For information about Sullivan Renaissance, contact 845-295-2445 or www.sullivanrenaissance.org.

New Night! Same Time! Same Station! Same Lousy Old Show!

If you've been avoiding listening to The Country Yossi Show on Monday nights, please adjust your schedule to avoid listening on its new night: TUESDAY nights from 7 to 8 PM ET on WSNR 620 AM, Jersey City, New Jersey, or online via the Talkline Communications Network.

Too embarrassed to listen live? Catch the podcast right here shortly after the show is over.

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Livingston Manor Gets ‘Golden Feather’ – Skolya Bungalows Wins ‘Mitzvah’

Hundreds of people attended the 100-minute Sullivan Renaissance Awards Ceremony on Monday, August 12, as over $100,000 in grants and scholarships were awarded to winning communities throughout Sullivan County.  For the second consecutive year, the ceremony was held at the Seelig Theater of SUNY Sullivan in Loch Sheldrake.


Livingston Manor Renaissance received the Golden Feather, a $25,000 grant presented by NYS Assemblywoman Aileen Gunther.  It was given to one of four large community projects that exhibited the highest level of excellence by incorporating beautification as part of a long-term strategy.  The Callicoon Business Association received the second place Silver Feather Award of $10,000.  Callicoon also got a $2500 award for the community’s planning efforts, while the Rock Hill Business and Community Association was given a special $2500 award in recognition of its environmental efforts.


The winner of the new $10,000 Community Mitzvah Award went to Skolya Bungalows on Route 42 in South Fallsburg for best maintaining and beautifying its facility.  This new contest included five camps and bungalow colonies in Sullivan County.  The three judges from outside the county were: Rabbi Moshe Frank of Ellenville, Mary Lewis of Cornwall and Country Yossi Toiv of Brooklyn.


Flower awards went to eight communities this year.  Narrowsburg Beautification Group was recognized with the “Best Overall Showing of Flowers Award” of $5000.  Judges were impressed by the overall number of gardens, planters and displays; an abundance of color, texture, unique combinations and liberal use of Sullivan Renaissance 2013 collection; a creative use of plant material that complimented the color palette of the numerous benches and storefronts; a repetition of colors and textures that entice the visitor to explore the community; innovative designs, including vertical plantings, that soften the stark backgrounds of buildings and walls; the cohesive use of perennials, annuals, shrubs and trees; and gardens and planters that are meticulously maintained.


Other communities receiving $1000 Judges’ Choice Awards for flowers included: Sullivan County Visitors Association for the “Best Established Small Garden;” Monticello United Methodist Church for the “Best New Garden in an Urban Setting;” Roscoe-Rockland Chamber of Commerce for “Best Business/Municipal Display” and Callicoon Business Association for the “Best New Display of Annuals.”


A special “Best Showing of Flowers Award – Maintenance” of $5000 was given to Our Lady of the Assumption Church for its Meditation Garden – for “wowing the judges.”  Judging criteria was based on an abundance and variety of colorful flowers, number of gardens, complexity of design and the variety of plants used.  A $2500 Judges’ Choice Awards also went to Neversink Renaissance for its beautiful multiple gardens and the complexity of the projects.  A $1000 Judges’ Choice Award was given to Lumberland Parks & Recreation for the “wow gardens” of Circle Park.

Grants – ranging from $1000 to $25,000 – were awarded to projects in Categories A, B and C.  Some projects were also recognized with Special Awards for history and youth engagement.  All of the communities that completed projects received a grant based on the size of their category, as well as certificates of recognition from Sullivan Renaissance and area legislators.


CATEGORY A

Category A projects are made up of single elements such as a new sign or hanging baskets.  This category was made possible, in part, through the sponsorship of WVOS/WSUL.

First place ($3000)

  • Friends of Liberty Library – Building Landscaping

Second place ($2000)

  • Smallwood Mongaup Valley Fire Department – 911 Memorial Park (Phase II)

Third place ($1000)

  • Sullivan County Childcare Council – Rebuild Forgotten Gardens

SPECIAL AWARDS – Sponsored by Sullivan County Democrat

Best Youth Engagement ($1000)

  • Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop – Garden Enhancements

CATEGORY B

Category B projects are made up of multiple elements such as park enhancements.  This category was made possible, in part, through the sponsorship of Thunder 102/Bold Gold Media.

First place ($10,000) :

  • Seed of Hope (Monticello Rotary – Memorial Garden at Town of Thompson Park

Second place ($7000) :

  • Cornell Cooperative Extension Master Gardeners – Herb Garden Extraordinaire

Third place ($5000) :

  • Kenoza Lake Fire Department – Firehouse and Church Beautification

SPECIAL AWARDS – Sponsored by The River Reporter

Historic Preservation ($1000)

  • Town of Fremont – Veteran’s Park and Landscaping

Best Youth Engagement ($1000)

  • Roscoe-Rockland Chamber of Commerce – Riverside Park Improvements

CATEGORY C

Category C projects are at multiple locations that incorporate beautification as part of a long-term community wide strategy.  Awards in the category were presented by Assemblywoman Aileen Gunther.

Golden Feather ($25,000 grant) –

  • Livingston Manor Renaissance

Silver Feather ($10,000) –

  • Callicoon Business Association

Planning Award ($2500) –

  • Callicoon Business Association

SPECIAL AWARDS – Sponsored by Kristt Company

Environmental ($2500)

  • Rock Hill Business & Community Association

Historic Preservation ($1000)

  • Livingston Manor Renaissance

Best Youth Engagement ($1000)

  • Hurleyville-Sullivan First

Livingston Manor will be on display during a “Golden Feather Celebration” on Saturday, August 24 from 12:00 noon to 2:00 p.m.  Contact Sullivan Renaissance for more details.


Sullivan Renaissance core projects were judged for aesthetic improvement, collaboration, youth involvement, permanence and an ability to be maintained. The team of eleven judges from outside Sullivan County included: Nicole Franzese, Donna Harrison, Michael Newhard, Linda Onofry, Peter Patel, Odette Sabourin-Dumais, Claudette Savaria, Karen Schneller-McDonald, Ann Smith, Deborah Sweeton and Michael Sweeton.


Memorial tributes were held for two long-time judges who died during the previous year: Ted Blowes and Tim Stoddard.


Before introducing the communities in the Maintenance Support Program, horticultural coordinator Diana Weiner introduced members of the design panel that reviewed gardens during the application process.  This year’s panelists were: Cindy Barber, Marietta Beanland, Helene Chappell, Maureen Charde, Caroline DeWilde, Susan Dollard, Kathy Fielding, Janet Gula, Susie Hull, Laurie McFadden, Danuta Skorulska, AnnaLise Vogel and Robin Wagner.


Diana Weiner also recognized the garden centers and nurseries that sold the Renaissance Collection of plants.  They were: Butterfly Botanicals in Bloomingburg, Catskill Harvest Market in Liberty, Delaware Valley Farm Home & Garden in Callicoon, Everlasting Springs in Liberty, Hillside Greenhouses in Liberty, Liberty Home Garden & Pet, L & M Greenhouses in Bethel, Monticello Farm Home & Garden, Monticello Greenhouses, Inc., The Cutting Garden in Youngsville, The General’s Garden in Warwick and Vita’s Farm & Garden in Jeffersonville.


MAINTENANCE SUPPORT PROGRAM

The Maintenance Support Program provided financial support and technical assistance to established groups with a history of Sullivan Renaissance projects.  Participants received up to $1000, a Merchant Discount Card, $250 in Flower Dollars, assistance in organizing a volunteer work day, additional funding for infrastructure improvements, and other technical and gardening help.


The fifteen participants were: the Bethel Business Association; Our Lady of the Assumption Church; Town of Mamakating Park in Bloomingburg; Lumberland Parks & Recreation/Circle Park in Glen Spey; Jeffersonville JEMS; Cochecton Volunteer Ambulance Corps in Lake Huntington; Livingston Manor Rotary Park; Ethelbert B. Crawford Public Library in Monticello; Neversink Renaissance; Phillipsport Community Center; Swan Lake Renaissance; Woodbourne Action Committee; Woodridge Housing Authority; Kiwanis Club of Woodridge and Wurtsboro Renaissance.


SUNY SULLIVAN SCHOLARSHIP

The Sullivan County Community College Foundation awarded two full time scholarships of $1000 to volunteers involved in Sullivan Renaissance projects who are attending SUNY Sullivan.

  • Billie Joe Gardner, Jr. of Hurleyville – SUNY Sullivan
  • Kaitlin Slater of Kenoza Lake – SUNY Sullivan

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE SCHOLARSHIPS

The Community Foundation of Orange and Sullivan Counties awarded eight Sullivan Renaissance scholarships to volunteers who made a significant contribution to a Sullivan Renaissance project.  These scholarships to the college of one’s choice are of various amounts up to $2000.

  • Luis Arango of Spring Glen – Phillipsport – New York University
  • Mathew Bisland of Glen Spey – Circle Park – SUNY Orange
  • Jesse Corcoran of Glen Spey – Circle Park – Johnson & Wales
  • Jordan Fredell of Wurtsboro – Mamakating – Keuka College
  • Olivia Grady of Narrowsburg – Narrowsburg – Northeastern University          
  • Virginia O’Rourke of Wurtsboro – Mamakating – Salisbury University
  • Ethan Porter of Swan Lake – Swan Lake – SUNY Orange
  • Kane Sauchuk of Swan Lake  – Swan Lake – Binghamton University

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE VOLUNTEER CORPS

Volunteer coordinator Cara Kowalski talked about the new Sullivan Renaissance Volunteer Corps and introduced its members: Michelle Albrecht, Rachelle Carmack, Melinda Cormier, Marjorie Evans, Michelle Guidera, Mary Mancuso, Daniel McCormack, Meaghan McCormack, Diane Moss, Margaret Rubin and Eric Schramm.


SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE INTERNS

The 2013 interns are: Luis Arango, Celina Castellano, Andrew David, Jordan Fredell, Brittany Fuller, Olivia Grady, Lauren Hazen, Dylan Jones, Jenna Lambrigger, Joshua Mace, Madison McCormack, Desmond Oxford McDaniel, Ethan Porter, John Schmidt, Nina Seehausen and Kyle Wallach.


AWARDS CEREMONY

In her opening welcome, SUNY Sullivan President Dr. Karin Hilgersom praised the work of Sullivan Renaissance and the volunteers.  The ceremony then began with the playing of “With a Little Help from My Friends”by the Hurleyville Ukulele Orchestra.  Sandra Gerry recognized dignitaries and thanked participants for the work they are doing.


Project recipients received framed certificates of excellence from Sullivan Renaissance, as well as individual certificates from U.S. Senator Kirsten Gillibrand, U.S. Representative Chris Gibson, NYS Senator John Bonacic, NYS Assemblywoman Aileen Gunther, NYS Assemblywoman Claudia Tenney and the Sullivan County Legislature.  As groups accepted their certificates, photographs of each project were displayed in a power point presentation created in part by Jennifer Avila of Monticello, a summer youth assistant with Sullivan Renaissance.


Before the ceremony, attendees viewed displays of the projects.  Refreshments included desserts supplied by Erin Lipsky and staff at Granite Associates.


Sullivan Renaissance is a beautification and community development program principally funded by the Gerry Foundation.  For information about Sullivan Renaissance, contact 845-295-2445 or www.sullivanrenaissance.org.

JUDGES PICK BEAUTIFUL WINNERS


Awards Ceremony on Monday, August 12 at SUNY Sullivan

Teams of experts from outside Sullivan County will spend August 7 to 10 visiting almost 50 locations around Sullivan County before selecting winners in several beautification categories and honoring project for the best showings of flowers. For the first year, a panel of judges will also select the winner of the Community Mitzvah Award from five summer camps and bungalow colonies.

Judges will also acknowledge projects with stewardship awards for excellence in historical preservation and youth involvement. All participants will receive completion grants.

The fourteen experts include individuals with horticultural, planning, community and international knowledge. This year there are two groups of judges.

COMMUNITY BEAUTIFICATION PANEL

  • Nicole Franzese – Director of Delaware County Planning Department since 2000 (with the department since 1990); provides technical assistance on comprehensive plans, main street revitalization, zoning review, grant writing, SEQRA compliance, watershed management issues.
  • Donna Harrison

    – Has a decade of judging experience including Communities in Bloom (Canada), Communities in Bloom (Ontario), America in Bloom and the National Winter Lights Program; extensive municipal experience with City of St. Catharines including 25 years as manager of cemeteries and golf; past president of the Ontario Parks Association; current chair of the Ontario Parks Foundation.

  • Michael Newhard

    – Life-long resident and four-term Mayor of Warwick; artist and partner in Main Street retail store; is an advocate of community re-vitalization, historic preservation, farmland and environmental protection; Warwick was 2003 national winner of America in Bloom and is the 2010 international winner of Communities in Bloom.

  • Linda Onofry

    – Retired Montessori school teacher at the Homestead School in Glen Spey; an active 22 year member of the Garden Club of Orange & Dutchess Counties; holding may leadership roles, including past president and co-chair of the horticulture committee; an avid lifetime gardener; grew up and resides in Port Jervis.

  • Peter Patel

    – Horticulturist/arborist for the Orange County Arboretum in Montgomery; Certified Arborist – International Society of Arboriculture, Cert. Nursery/Landscape Professional, and member of the Tri-County Nursery Association; owns ArborHeights Designs, LLC.

  • Odette Sabourin-Dumais

    – Horticulturist from St-Bruno-de-Montarville, Québec; acts as national and international judge for Communities in Bloom since 1995; has evaluated more than 140 communities in Quebec, Canada, United Kingdom, France and Japan; secretary-treasurer of the Communities in Bloom Executive Committee and chair of the Symposium and Awards.

  • Claudette Savaria

    – With a degree in horticulture from McGill University, she has taught at colleges, worked at nurseries and designed landscape projects throughout Canada. Since 1990, she is the Parks and Grounds Manager for the City of Westmount, Quebec. She is also a founding member of Communities in Bloom, and a founding member and judge for International Awards for Liveable Communities.

  • Karen Schneller-McDonald

    – Ecologist and writer for Hickory Creek Consulting LLC in Red Hook, NY. She provides natural resources planning, environmental impact assessment, and public outreach and education services to municipalities and organizations.

  • Ann Smith

    – An avid gardener for over 35 years; member of New York Botanical Garden, Friends of Boscobel and the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation; past board member of Cornwall Garden Club; garden associate specialist for Devitt's Garden & Supply, New Windsor.

  • Deborah Sweeton

    – President and co-owner of Techni-Growers Greenhouses Inc.; published books in Common Sense Gardener series; past OFA board member; chairs Cornell Floriculture Advisory Committee; chaired Warwick in Bloom in 2004; won 1st and 2nd prize in Kathy Puhfal container competition at Cornell University in 2007 and the international challenge in 2010.

  • Michael Sweeton

    – General manager/marketing director for Techni-Growers (clients include Brooklyn Botanic Gardens); NYS Certified Nursery Professional; Town of Warwick Supervisor; President of the Orange County Association of Towns, Villages and Cities; serves on Orange County Citizens Foundation Board and Orange County Planning Board.

COMMUNITY MITZVAH PANEL

  • Rabbi Moshe Frank

    – Currently Rabbi Emeritus at Congregation Ezrath Israel in Ellenville. He was senior rabbi from 1989-2011. He is the Jewish Chaplain at Eastern New York Correctional Facility and Ulster Correctional Facility. He is also active with the Hebrew Day School of Sullivan and Ulster, the Wawarsing Clergy Association, and the Rabbinical Council of Sullivan and Ulster Counties.

  • Mary Lewis

    – Founder of the garden design firm Barncroft, she served as a Sullivan Renaissance judge for nine years and a garden design consultant for two years. The Cornell University graduate is past president of Garden Club of Orange and Dutchess Counties, past Zone Representative of Visiting Gardens Committee for Garden Club of America (GCA), and currently co-chairs GCA flower show “A Woman’s Hardy Garden” on October 4-5 in Beacon.

  • Yossi Toiv

    – “Country Yossi” is the name of an English-language Orthodox Jewish magazine, radio show, collection of musical albums and children's books created, composed, authored, and published by Yossi (Joseph) Toiv. The radio show has been on the air continuously since 1986. The monthly magazine has printed over 3 million copies since 1988.

Community Beautification projects are judged for aesthetic improvement, collaboration, youth involvement, permanence and an ability to be maintained. Community Mitzvah projects are judged for cleaning-up and maintaining their grounds and beautifying the look of the facility.

Winning communities will be announced at the Sullivan Renaissance Awards Ceremony on Monday, August 12 in the Seelig Theater at SUNY Sullivan in Loch Sheldrake. Doors open at 6:00 p.m. with light refreshments; the program begins at 6:45 p.m.

Communities selected as the most successful in completing their Category A and B projects will receive additional grants between $1000 and $10,000. The Golden Feather Grant of $25,000 will go to one of four Category C projects. Judges will also award separate grants for “Showing of Flowers” including a special prize to communities that received maintenance support. The Community Mitzvah Award of $10,000 will go to one of five seasonal communities.

Young people will be acknowledged for participating in the intern leadership program. Scholarships will be announced by SUNY Sullivan Foundation and the Community Foundation of Orange and Sullivan Counties.

Sullivan Renaissance is a beautification and community development program principally funded by the Gerry Foundation. Sponsors include Bold Gold Media Group/Thunder 102, Country Yossi Productions, FisherMears Associates, Kristt Company, Large Media, Robert Green Dealerships, Sullivan County Democrat, The River Reporter, Thompson Sanitation, and WSUL/WVOS.

For information, contact 845-295-2445 or www.sullivanrenaissance.org.

He’s Baaaaaaack!

We kick off our new radio show Monday night Oct 15 7-8 pm on WSNR 620am Talkline Communications Network, and right here on the podcast shortly thereafter! New day, new time, same Mishugas!!