Country in the Country 20130818

00:0000:00

It's a very special edition of Country in the Country! You might think of it as "The Country Yossi Instant Record Collection!"


While Country Yossi is out of town, we kept his seat warm for the last Country in the Country of 2013 with an assortment of Country Yossi music and Classic Calls.

If you want to have any or all of Country Yossi's recordings for your CD collection, or if you need to fix that wobbly table leg, or you're running low on drink coasters, they're all available below, for your purchasing convenience.

We also had visits from Dov Shurin with the latest news from Israel, Rabbi Chaim Prussman with The Beth Shfra Report, and some gevaldigeh Divrei Torah live in-studio from Rabbi Moshe Meir Weiss.

We'll see you soon back in the The City. From Country, Heshy, and your faithful podcaster, Mike, Gut Yontiff in advance, L'shanah Tovah in advancehave an easy fast even farther in advance, and don't forget to start writing 5774 on all your checks!

[Can't see the CDs in your podcast player? Check them out on the web.]

Country Yossi
and the
Shteeble-Hoppers


Click the Titles to Order!

  1. 'Cause I'm A Jew
  2. The Cholent Song
  3. Rabbi Black
  4. Speak To "Hashem"
  5. Then He Potched Me
  6. Little Kinderlach
  7. Big Bad Moish
  8. In The Year...
  9. The Rabbi
  10. Peel One More Potato (For The Kugel)

  1. Modeh Ani Lefanacha Melech
  2. Lukshin Kugel Eater
  3. Nebich Of The Shteeble
  4. A Boy Named Zlateh
  5. Moishe Shmeel
  6. Oh, My Yerushalayim
  7. Shlomo
  8. Ahvaira
  9. Make-Believe
  10. The Shteeble-Hop

  1. Kurrybone
  2. Shabbos Wine
  3. One Daf A Day
  4. Beep-Beep
  5. Along Came Moish
  6. Shteeble People
  7. Tick-Tock (Al Tomar)
  8. Save Maftir For Me
  9. Seven Little Kids
  10. The Interview

  1. Sholom
  2. Deaf Man In The Shteeble
  3. Runaround Jew
  4. My Little Yingeleh
  5. Hello Mameh
  6. The Cover Of The Jewish Press
  7. When Moshiach Comes
  8. Phantom Of The Shteeble
  9. Bubba Basra
  10. Chicken Soup

  1. I Will Follow Him
  2. The Tiny Old Shteeble
  3. The Ballad Of "Fetteh Shmeel"
  4. Mitzvah Dance (The Wedding's Over)
  5. The Big K'nocker
  6. Learning Together
  7. Little One
  8. Sholom Ber
  9. I Wanna Go Home
  10. The "Minyan" Song

  1. Sing, Zadie, Sing
  2. Aleh Yidin
  3. Those Were The Days
  4. He's Coming Closer
  5. I Can Still Remember Yesterday
  6. These I Remember
  7. Oh, The World
  8. My Yaytzer Hura Says
  9. I Am A Sheep
  10. Pakt Zich Ein

  1. Oh My Yerushalayim
  2. Big Bad Moish
  3. Seven Little Kids
  4. Deaf Man In The Shteeble
  5. Beep Beep
  6. The Rabbi
  7. Cholent
  8. Tick Tock
  9. Nebich Of The Shteeble
  10. Hello Mameh
  11. Phantom Of The Shteeble
  12. The Big K'nocker
  13. Mitzvah Dance (The Wedding's Over)
  14. Little Kinderlach

  1. Introduction
  2. Yentl Feet In Yard
  3. Bayla Nemesis
  4. Fishel Wet Pants
  5. Rivky Vacuum Cleaner
  6. Dov Shurin News From Israel
  7. Country Yossi & Heshy
  8. Malky Flies & Wasps
  9. Freida & Yogi King Zog
  10. Tzippy Amazon River
  11. Riazy Numbskull
  12. Zundel Air Conditioner
  13. Genenbdle 5 Boros
  14. Conclusion

  1. Oh Yankel
  2. I Am The Flower
  3. Bashert
  4. Boro Park
  5. Rav Shmuel and the Myrtle Twig
  6. Seven Shabbos Candles
  7. The Little Old Lady Named Pessy Deena
  8. Shabbos Goy
  9. Good Morning Klal Yisroel
  10. There Is a Place
  11. I'm Proud to Be a Part of Am Yisroel
  12. Somewhere Moshiach
  13. Elan Elan
  14. Poseiach

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Livingston Manor Gets ‘Golden Feather’ – Skolya Bungalows Wins ‘Mitzvah’

Hundreds of people attended the 100-minute Sullivan Renaissance Awards Ceremony on Monday, August 12, as over $100,000 in grants and scholarships were awarded to winning communities throughout Sullivan County.  For the second consecutive year, the ceremony was held at the Seelig Theater of SUNY Sullivan in Loch Sheldrake.


Livingston Manor Renaissance received the Golden Feather, a $25,000 grant presented by NYS Assemblywoman Aileen Gunther.  It was given to one of four large community projects that exhibited the highest level of excellence by incorporating beautification as part of a long-term strategy.  The Callicoon Business Association received the second place Silver Feather Award of $10,000.  Callicoon also got a $2500 award for the community’s planning efforts, while the Rock Hill Business and Community Association was given a special $2500 award in recognition of its environmental efforts.


The winner of the new $10,000 Community Mitzvah Award went to Skolya Bungalows on Route 42 in South Fallsburg for best maintaining and beautifying its facility.  This new contest included five camps and bungalow colonies in Sullivan County.  The three judges from outside the county were: Rabbi Moshe Frank of Ellenville, Mary Lewis of Cornwall and Country Yossi Toiv of Brooklyn.


Flower awards went to eight communities this year.  Narrowsburg Beautification Group was recognized with the “Best Overall Showing of Flowers Award” of $5000.  Judges were impressed by the overall number of gardens, planters and displays; an abundance of color, texture, unique combinations and liberal use of Sullivan Renaissance 2013 collection; a creative use of plant material that complimented the color palette of the numerous benches and storefronts; a repetition of colors and textures that entice the visitor to explore the community; innovative designs, including vertical plantings, that soften the stark backgrounds of buildings and walls; the cohesive use of perennials, annuals, shrubs and trees; and gardens and planters that are meticulously maintained.


Other communities receiving $1000 Judges’ Choice Awards for flowers included: Sullivan County Visitors Association for the “Best Established Small Garden;” Monticello United Methodist Church for the “Best New Garden in an Urban Setting;” Roscoe-Rockland Chamber of Commerce for “Best Business/Municipal Display” and Callicoon Business Association for the “Best New Display of Annuals.”


A special “Best Showing of Flowers Award – Maintenance” of $5000 was given to Our Lady of the Assumption Church for its Meditation Garden – for “wowing the judges.”  Judging criteria was based on an abundance and variety of colorful flowers, number of gardens, complexity of design and the variety of plants used.  A $2500 Judges’ Choice Awards also went to Neversink Renaissance for its beautiful multiple gardens and the complexity of the projects.  A $1000 Judges’ Choice Award was given to Lumberland Parks & Recreation for the “wow gardens” of Circle Park.

Grants – ranging from $1000 to $25,000 – were awarded to projects in Categories A, B and C.  Some projects were also recognized with Special Awards for history and youth engagement.  All of the communities that completed projects received a grant based on the size of their category, as well as certificates of recognition from Sullivan Renaissance and area legislators.


CATEGORY A

Category A projects are made up of single elements such as a new sign or hanging baskets.  This category was made possible, in part, through the sponsorship of WVOS/WSUL.

First place ($3000)

  • Friends of Liberty Library – Building Landscaping

Second place ($2000)

  • Smallwood Mongaup Valley Fire Department – 911 Memorial Park (Phase II)

Third place ($1000)

  • Sullivan County Childcare Council – Rebuild Forgotten Gardens

SPECIAL AWARDS – Sponsored by Sullivan County Democrat

Best Youth Engagement ($1000)

  • Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop – Garden Enhancements

CATEGORY B

Category B projects are made up of multiple elements such as park enhancements.  This category was made possible, in part, through the sponsorship of Thunder 102/Bold Gold Media.

First place ($10,000) :

  • Seed of Hope (Monticello Rotary – Memorial Garden at Town of Thompson Park

Second place ($7000) :

  • Cornell Cooperative Extension Master Gardeners – Herb Garden Extraordinaire

Third place ($5000) :

  • Kenoza Lake Fire Department – Firehouse and Church Beautification

SPECIAL AWARDS – Sponsored by The River Reporter

Historic Preservation ($1000)

  • Town of Fremont – Veteran’s Park and Landscaping

Best Youth Engagement ($1000)

  • Roscoe-Rockland Chamber of Commerce – Riverside Park Improvements

CATEGORY C

Category C projects are at multiple locations that incorporate beautification as part of a long-term community wide strategy.  Awards in the category were presented by Assemblywoman Aileen Gunther.

Golden Feather ($25,000 grant) –

  • Livingston Manor Renaissance

Silver Feather ($10,000) –

  • Callicoon Business Association

Planning Award ($2500) –

  • Callicoon Business Association

SPECIAL AWARDS – Sponsored by Kristt Company

Environmental ($2500)

  • Rock Hill Business & Community Association

Historic Preservation ($1000)

  • Livingston Manor Renaissance

Best Youth Engagement ($1000)

  • Hurleyville-Sullivan First

Livingston Manor will be on display during a “Golden Feather Celebration” on Saturday, August 24 from 12:00 noon to 2:00 p.m.  Contact Sullivan Renaissance for more details.


Sullivan Renaissance core projects were judged for aesthetic improvement, collaboration, youth involvement, permanence and an ability to be maintained. The team of eleven judges from outside Sullivan County included: Nicole Franzese, Donna Harrison, Michael Newhard, Linda Onofry, Peter Patel, Odette Sabourin-Dumais, Claudette Savaria, Karen Schneller-McDonald, Ann Smith, Deborah Sweeton and Michael Sweeton.


Memorial tributes were held for two long-time judges who died during the previous year: Ted Blowes and Tim Stoddard.


Before introducing the communities in the Maintenance Support Program, horticultural coordinator Diana Weiner introduced members of the design panel that reviewed gardens during the application process.  This year’s panelists were: Cindy Barber, Marietta Beanland, Helene Chappell, Maureen Charde, Caroline DeWilde, Susan Dollard, Kathy Fielding, Janet Gula, Susie Hull, Laurie McFadden, Danuta Skorulska, AnnaLise Vogel and Robin Wagner.


Diana Weiner also recognized the garden centers and nurseries that sold the Renaissance Collection of plants.  They were: Butterfly Botanicals in Bloomingburg, Catskill Harvest Market in Liberty, Delaware Valley Farm Home & Garden in Callicoon, Everlasting Springs in Liberty, Hillside Greenhouses in Liberty, Liberty Home Garden & Pet, L & M Greenhouses in Bethel, Monticello Farm Home & Garden, Monticello Greenhouses, Inc., The Cutting Garden in Youngsville, The General’s Garden in Warwick and Vita’s Farm & Garden in Jeffersonville.


MAINTENANCE SUPPORT PROGRAM

The Maintenance Support Program provided financial support and technical assistance to established groups with a history of Sullivan Renaissance projects.  Participants received up to $1000, a Merchant Discount Card, $250 in Flower Dollars, assistance in organizing a volunteer work day, additional funding for infrastructure improvements, and other technical and gardening help.


The fifteen participants were: the Bethel Business Association; Our Lady of the Assumption Church; Town of Mamakating Park in Bloomingburg; Lumberland Parks & Recreation/Circle Park in Glen Spey; Jeffersonville JEMS; Cochecton Volunteer Ambulance Corps in Lake Huntington; Livingston Manor Rotary Park; Ethelbert B. Crawford Public Library in Monticello; Neversink Renaissance; Phillipsport Community Center; Swan Lake Renaissance; Woodbourne Action Committee; Woodridge Housing Authority; Kiwanis Club of Woodridge and Wurtsboro Renaissance.


SUNY SULLIVAN SCHOLARSHIP

The Sullivan County Community College Foundation awarded two full time scholarships of $1000 to volunteers involved in Sullivan Renaissance projects who are attending SUNY Sullivan.

  • Billie Joe Gardner, Jr. of Hurleyville – SUNY Sullivan
  • Kaitlin Slater of Kenoza Lake – SUNY Sullivan

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE SCHOLARSHIPS

The Community Foundation of Orange and Sullivan Counties awarded eight Sullivan Renaissance scholarships to volunteers who made a significant contribution to a Sullivan Renaissance project.  These scholarships to the college of one’s choice are of various amounts up to $2000.

  • Luis Arango of Spring Glen – Phillipsport – New York University
  • Mathew Bisland of Glen Spey – Circle Park – SUNY Orange
  • Jesse Corcoran of Glen Spey – Circle Park – Johnson & Wales
  • Jordan Fredell of Wurtsboro – Mamakating – Keuka College
  • Olivia Grady of Narrowsburg – Narrowsburg – Northeastern University          
  • Virginia O’Rourke of Wurtsboro – Mamakating – Salisbury University
  • Ethan Porter of Swan Lake – Swan Lake – SUNY Orange
  • Kane Sauchuk of Swan Lake  – Swan Lake – Binghamton University

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE VOLUNTEER CORPS

Volunteer coordinator Cara Kowalski talked about the new Sullivan Renaissance Volunteer Corps and introduced its members: Michelle Albrecht, Rachelle Carmack, Melinda Cormier, Marjorie Evans, Michelle Guidera, Mary Mancuso, Daniel McCormack, Meaghan McCormack, Diane Moss, Margaret Rubin and Eric Schramm.


SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE INTERNS

The 2013 interns are: Luis Arango, Celina Castellano, Andrew David, Jordan Fredell, Brittany Fuller, Olivia Grady, Lauren Hazen, Dylan Jones, Jenna Lambrigger, Joshua Mace, Madison McCormack, Desmond Oxford McDaniel, Ethan Porter, John Schmidt, Nina Seehausen and Kyle Wallach.


AWARDS CEREMONY

In her opening welcome, SUNY Sullivan President Dr. Karin Hilgersom praised the work of Sullivan Renaissance and the volunteers.  The ceremony then began with the playing of “With a Little Help from My Friends”by the Hurleyville Ukulele Orchestra.  Sandra Gerry recognized dignitaries and thanked participants for the work they are doing.


Project recipients received framed certificates of excellence from Sullivan Renaissance, as well as individual certificates from U.S. Senator Kirsten Gillibrand, U.S. Representative Chris Gibson, NYS Senator John Bonacic, NYS Assemblywoman Aileen Gunther, NYS Assemblywoman Claudia Tenney and the Sullivan County Legislature.  As groups accepted their certificates, photographs of each project were displayed in a power point presentation created in part by Jennifer Avila of Monticello, a summer youth assistant with Sullivan Renaissance.


Before the ceremony, attendees viewed displays of the projects.  Refreshments included desserts supplied by Erin Lipsky and staff at Granite Associates.


Sullivan Renaissance is a beautification and community development program principally funded by the Gerry Foundation.  For information about Sullivan Renaissance, contact 845-295-2445 or www.sullivanrenaissance.org.

Country in the Country 20130811

00:0000:00

Rebounding from a barrage of technical difficulties last week, Country Yossi promised that tonight would be better. And despite his presence, the last live show of the Summer didn't disappoint!


We kicked things off with a Country Yossi-style song parody: the Summer favorite (Podcaster's note: at least it's mine, since I wrote it) "Is This the Way to Monticello" by Marc Hoffman and the Bungaloafers.

Then Dov Shurin checked in with the latest news from Israel.
Next a call or two, followed by some Country Yossi Music: "I Will Follow Him" and "The Tiny Old Shteeble."

Also we heard the latest from New York City Council candidate David Storobin,

Up next, more Country Yossi Music:"Mitzvah Dance (The Wedding's Over)"

A little more of the calls, and a little more of the Country Yossi music: "Seven Little Kids."

The excitement rolled on with a visit from Rabbi Chaim Prussman and the Beth Shifra report.

Don't say Country never did anything for you. By request, we heard "Big Bad Moish."

Who could possibly follow that but Rabbi Moshe Meir Weiss and his gevaldigeh divrei torah.
Be sure to join Reb Moshe next week as he sits in on a special edition of Country of the Country. Country will be out of town, but we'll hear an assortment of Country Yossi's Classic Calls and of course, Country Yossi music.

Tune in then for a whole lotta laughs!

Country in the Country 20130804

00:0000:00
Tonight’s show was mercifully shortened by some strategically placed technical difficulties. But thanks to Country Yossi’s never-give-up spirit, the show did go on for a few spectacular moments. Here are the highlights. Don’t step away from the podcast or you might miss it entirely.

After sputtering to life with the playing of Country Yossi and the Shteeble-Hoppers‘ “Nebich Of The Shteeble….”

…we had an informative, inspiring and all-too-brief visit from Rabbi Moshe Meir Weiss and his gevaldigeh divrei torah.
…until suddenly Reb Moshe launched into his brilliant Marcel Marceau mime impression. Okay, we’re kidding. More technical difficulties reared their ugly heads.
And that’s when Country threw in the shmatteh for this week. Join us again next week when we make up for lost time, maybe with a special expanded edition. And after polishing off an entire pot of cholent, Country Yossi’s waistline will also appear in a special expanded edition!